International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Quercifolia

Quercifolia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
282

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15740

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1862

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Quercifolia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Apicaeformis Barral, 1866, Revue Horticole, p.63. Orthographic error for ‘Apucaeformis’, syn­onym for Quercifolia.

Apicia Formica Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.56. Orthographic error for ‘Apucaeformis’, synonym for Quercifolia.

Apicoformis Antofilo, ed., 1866, I Giardini.... Orthographic error ‘Apucaeformis’, synonym for Quercifolia.

Apisiformis Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.56. Orthographic error for ‘Apucaeformis’, synonym for Quercifolia.

Oak Leaf Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.97. A synonym for Quercifolia.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Jean Verschaffelt, 1862, Supplement for Price List, 1861-1862, p.2: New introduction raised from seed in Belgium. The flowers are displayed in great numbers at the end of each shoot. They are large, snow-white, with the centre and base of each flower showing a tint of honey yellow. The petals are rounded, hooded, slightly emarginated and becoming lanceolate and mucronate towards the centre. Those at the centre are finely and elegantly fringed. The elliptical leaves are divided into acutely pointed lobes. Two camellias described the same year were given the same name. However Fortune’s camellia ‘Quercifolia’ has the prior Japanese name of Kingyo-tsubaki, so Quercifolia is let stand as the valid name for the Verschaffelt camellia.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos