International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Flame Variegated

Flame Variegated

Last Updated:2021/9/6 12:19:24 By:wangzhonglang
539

Id:ICR-5378

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1943

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Flame Variegated'

Chinese Name: 火焰(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hua Huoyan Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.413; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Flame Variegated.

花火焰 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.92.

Description

» English Description

Wilmot, 1943, Camellia Variety Classification Report, p.10 as ‘Flame Var.’. No description. SCCS, 1945, Camellias, p.19: Variegated vivid red semidouble. Blooms mid-season. SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: A variegated form of Flame - Deep flame red spotted white. Originated in USA. See black and white photo, p.130, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.96. Flame Variegated    火焰(斑)     C. japonica)  红山茶。1943,美国。'Flame'病毒感染入白斑品种。突变种:Flame Variegated FimbriatedFlame Var.火焰()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.1488.Flame Var.(花火焰)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.92.

Photos