International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Flossie Goodson

Flossie Goodson

Last Updated:2022/6/24 14:43:15 By:wangzhonglang
275

Id:ICR-5451

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Flossie Goodson'

Chinese Name:佛罗西

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

佛西好人 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.1207.

佛罗西古德森 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第207页。

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1978, Camellia Nomenclature, p.63: Clear pink. Large semi-dou­ble to loose peony form. Medium upright growth. Flowers mid-season. Originated in USA by C.V. Bozeman, Hattiesburg, Mississippi.

» Chinese Description

佛羅西.古徳森Flossie GoodsonC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第207页,红、半重瓣~牡丹型、大輪、中花,1978年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第92页。美国密西西比州C.V.Bozeman先生培育。花深粉红至玫瑰红色,半重瓣型至松散的牡丹型,大型花,花瓣宽圆,厚质,边缘略皱或波浪状,花心有大量黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.97. Flossie Goodson  佛罗西   (C.japonica)  红山茶 。 1978,美国密西西比州 HattiesburgC.V. Bozeman。半重瓣〜松牡丹、亮丽粉红、大轮(1013 x 3.56cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势中等。Flossie Goodson (佛罗西)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.21, F13.Flossie Goodson (佛西好人)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.1207.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos