International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dick Goodson

Dick Goodson

Last Updated:2019/6/20 16:46:49 By:wangzhonglang
181

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3894

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dick Goodson'

Chinese Name:迪克古德森

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gudesen Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5th August, 1992. Chinese synonym for USA C.reticulata hybrid Dick Goodson.

迪克 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8. No.108.

迪克古德森 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.19, D29.

迪克好人 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.117.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.162, reg. No.1594: A very large, dark red semi-double C.reticulata hybrid (C.reticulata ‘Cornelian’ (Damanao) x C.japonica Mrs D.W. Davis), mid-season to late flowering; originated by Frank Pursel, Oak­land, California, USA. The 5 year old seedling first bloomed 1976. Average flower size, 13.5 cm wide by 6 cm deep. Plant growth is upright, average in density and medium in rate with dark green leaves 10 cm long x 6 cm wide. Sport: Dick Goodson Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.72.

Dick Goodson      迪克古德森     (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种。1980,美国加州 OaklandFrank Pursel 培育选出。C. reticulata ‘Cornelian’(大玛瑙)x C. japonica ‘Mrs D.W. Davis’(戴维斯夫人)。5年实生苗,初花1976年。半重瓣、暗红色、巨大(13.5 x 6cm)、树性直立、浓密、长势中等 。 突变种:Dick Goodson Variegated

Dick Goodson (迪克)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8. No.108.

Dick Goodson (迪克古德森)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.19, D29.

Dick Goodson (迪克好人)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.117.


Photos