International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fragrant Jonquil

Fragrant Jonquil

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
520

Id:ICR-5538

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fragrant Jonquil'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fragrance Jonquill Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Fragrant Jonquil.

Description

» English Description

Thompson, 1953, American Camellia Yearbook, p.79: (Seedling of Snow Maiden). A close packed, central group of petaloids which are abnormally long, rise up in a tight column from the centre, then spread out in a mushroom shape. There is a single row of guard petals. The flower is pure white with no stamens and is fragrant. Vigorous, open growth. Originated by Harvey Short, Ramona, California, USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos