International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fragrant Boutonniere

Fragrant Boutonniere

Last Updated:2022/8/11 15:26:43 By:wangzhonglang
619

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5531

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fragrant Boutonniere'

Chinese Name:香铃草

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

伯通尼耶利 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.22, F18.

芬芳新孔花 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第207页。

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1992, Issue No.111, vol.XVII, No.4, p.47, Reg. No.306: Originated by J.R. Finlay, Whangarei, New Zealand. A 9 year old seedling of the cross Nioi-fubuki x Kramer’s Supreme that first flowered 1988. Average, upright growth with dark green leaves 7 cm long x 4.5 cm wide. Flowers peony form, 9 cm across x 5 cm deep with 40 petals and 20 petaloids. Colour bright red (RHS.CC.46D, white filaments, yellow anthers. Flowers mid-season. Fragrant.

» Chinese Description

芬方新孔花Fragrant BoutonniereC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第207页,红、牡丹型、中輪、早~中生,1992年紐西蘭發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.99. Fragrant Boutonniere 香铃草   (C. japonica)  红山茶。1992,新西兰 WhangareiJ. FinlayNioi-fubuki (匂吹雪)x Kramer's Supreme (超级克拉玛)。9年实生苗,初花1988年。牡丹形、亮丽红、中轮(8~9.5x4.5~5.5cm)、花瓣约40枚、黄色花药、白色花丝、花期1~2月、芳香、树性直立、长势中等。花名:(法)芳香的胸花(这种胸花指的是直接插在钮扣眼的花)。Fragrant Boutonniere (香铃草)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 10/28, No.294.Fragrant Boutonniere (伯通尼耶利)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.22, F18.

Flower

Flower Size8-9.5 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month New Zealand

Photos