International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Francis Rooney

Francis Rooney

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
431

Id:ICR-5587

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Francis Rooney'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Frances Rooney Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.4. Orthographic error for Francis Rooney.

Turner Number 25 River View Nurseries Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.13 as ‘Turner No.25’. Synonym for Francis Rooney.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.312, Reg. No.202: A 10 year old chance seedling, originated by Filo H. Turner, Pensacola, Florida, USA. First flowered 1950. Plant growth is open and rapid in rate with light green leaves, oval, tapering acuminate and heavily serrate. The pink flowers are incomplete double in form, with large petaloids, similar to Gloire de Nantes. Size of blooms, 10.5 cm across x 5.5 cm deep. Flowers from early to late. Orthographic error: ‘Frances Rooney’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos