International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Frostii Alba

Frostii Alba

Last Updated:2021/6/30 4:26:27 By:Gianmario Motta
350

Id:ICR-5663

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Frostii Alba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Froostii Alba  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.11. Orthographic error for Frostii Alba.

Description

» English Description

Vershaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.III as ‘Frosti Alba’: Received from M. de Pronay who died before giving its origin. Large convex blossoms with full petals, also convex, rounded, deeply emarginate, a pure white, sometimes distinctly striated with a delicate pink.   Listed in the catalog of Villa Quiete,  Florence, Italy (1858) p. 11 as 'Froosti alba' in Florence, Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Froostii Alba’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos