International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars George Blandford

George Blandford

Last Updated:2022/6/13 15:28:28 By:wangzhonglang
1159

Id:ICR-6057

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia 'George Blandford'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

George Blanford  Mount Congreve Wholesale Nursery 1988, Price List, p.3. Orthographic error for George Blandford.

George  Forrest ed., 1985, Trees & Shrubs Cultivated in Ireland. Abbreviation for George Blandford.

Description

» English Description

Williams, 1962, RHS., The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, p.95: Pinkish mauve. Flowers a month earlier than Caerhays. A semi-double with some petaloids to peony form. Early blooming with a spreading habit. C.saluenensis x C.japonica ‘Lady Clare’(Akashigata). Originated in England by Julian Williams, Cornwall. Received an RHS “Award of Merit” in 1965 & 1974. Abbreviation: ‘George’. Orthographic error ‘George Blanford’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos