International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars George Firth

George Firth

Last Updated:2022/8/12 10:27:13 By:wangzhonglang
627

Id:ICR-6062

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'George Firth'

Chinese Name:暗夜牡丹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Qiaozhi Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.112. Chinese synonym for George Firth.

乔治 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.112, No.2.

Description

» English Description

Cannon, 1984, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.39, No.4, p.19. No descrip­tion. American Camellia Yearbook, 1985, p.183, Reg. No.1962: A very large, dark red, variegated, peony form C.reticulata hybrid chance seedling of Maud Sugg; mid-season flowering; origi­nated by Paul Gilley, Sandridge, Florida, USA. The 6 year old seedling first flowered 1982. Average size is 13 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 28 petals, some folded. The bloom has pink anthers and yellow filaments. Plant growth is average with dark green, serrated leaves, 11 cm x 7.5 cm.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.107. 暗夜牡丹(C. reticulata)云南茶。1985,美国佛罗里达州 SandridgePaul Gilley 培育选出。C. reticulata hybrid 'Maude Sugg'自然实生种。6年实生苗,初花1982年。牡丹形、暗红色、白色杂斑或云斑、巨大(13 x 7.5cm)、花瓣约28枚、波浪扭曲、花期1-2月、 树性蓬松、长势中等。花名:人名(乔治•佛斯)。

George Firth (暗夜牡丹)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.618.

George Firth (乔治)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.112, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size13-16 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos