International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nola Firth

Nola Firth

Last Updated:2022/8/22 12:23:32 By:wangzhonglang
493

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13901

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nola Firth'

Chinese Name:罗娜海湾

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Luona Haiwan Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.417; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Nola Firth.

罗娜海湾 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p. 168.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.171, Reg. No.1626: A large, pure white, formal double C.japonica, chance seedling. Originated by Paul Gilley, Grandridge, Florida, USA. The 5 year old seedling first flowered 1979. Average size, 11 cm. across x 6 cm deep with 50 petals. Plant growth is upright and medium with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 3.7 cm. wide. Chinese synonym ‘Luona Haiwan’.

» Chinese Description

羅娜海灣Nola FirthC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第227页,白、完全重瓣、大輪、早~中花,1980 年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第168页。美国佛罗里达州Paul Gilley先生培育。花纯白色,花心略泛奶白色,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣50枚以上,近圆形,先端尖,覆瓦状排列,内部花瓣边缘略内卷,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.198. Nola Firth 罗娜海湾(C. japonica)红山茶。1980,美国佛罗里达州GrandridgePaul GilleyC. japonica自然实生种。5年实生苗,初花1979年。完全形、纯白色、大轮(10~11x4~6cm)、树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(诺拉•弗斯)。Nola Firth—蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.123. No.371. 317. Nola Firth (罗娜海湾)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p. 168.


Flower

Flower Size10-11 cm

Blooming Season10-3 Month United States

Photos