International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gigantea

Gigantea

Last Updated:2021/2/9 19:18:38 By:wangzhonglang
785

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6159

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gigantea'

Chinese Name:大彩云

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Blotched Mammoth Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.27. Synonym for Gigantea.

C. M. King RHS, Journal, 1937, Index, p.281. Possible error for Gigantea as ‘Magnolia King’.

Dacaiyun (Large Rosy Clouds) Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.154, p.64. Chinese synonym for the UK C.japonica Gigantea.

Dorceti Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p,2. Orthographic error for ‘Dorsettii’.

Dorcetti Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.4. Orthographic error for ‘Dorsettii’.

57 show +

Description

» English Description

Sweet, 1830, Hortus Britannicus, ed.2, p.74: “Rose coloured. Large double”. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed. l, pp.37, 76, 128, describes it as “Vigorous shrub; leaves large, 11 cm x 8.5cm, ovate-lanceolate, slightly acuminate, firm, thick, deeply serrate, of a dull green; buds oval, obtuse, as large as pigeons eggs, scales green; flower, 11 cm across, double, of a pale red to rose, exterior petals numerous in three rows; those at the centre, short, in a rosette, whitish, intermingled with stamens.” The present SCCS. Camellia Nomenclature description is: Red marbled white. Very large semi-double to rose form double to peony form. Vigorous, upright, open growth. The Sweet and Berlèse descriptions show that the cultivar was originally self coloured, the white blotching occuring later, probably due to virus infection. See colour plates: Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.89 and the RHS., 1961, The Rhododen­dron and Camellia Yearbook, No.15, pl.7 as ‘Kelvingtoniana’ under which name the RHS awarded it an F.C.C. in 1869. Hume in his Camellias of America, 1946, facing p.160 as ‘Kellingto­nia’. The many synonyms include: ‘Emperor Wilhelm’, ‘Emperor Frederick Wilhelm’, ‘Magno­lia King’, ‘Mary Bell Glennan’, ‘Fanny Davenport’, ‘Kellvingtonia’, ‘Kilvingtoniana’, ‘Kelvingtoniana’, ‘Jolly Roger’ ‘Kellingtonia’, ‘Kellingtonia’(France) ‘Gigantea d’America’, ‘Gigantea Special’, ‘Gigantea d’Amerique’, ‘Long’s No.351’. Also the following names have been used erro­neously as synonyms: ‘Anne Lindbergh’, ‘Firebird’, ‘Gaiety’, ‘Monstruosa Rubra’. According to Berlèse, 1840, Monographie the variety is of English origin. As the name Gigantea is firmly established on a world wide basis for the variegated form, this is let stand and the solid colour form is designated Gigantea Red. As the variegation is unstable, the various names given to certain patterns of variegations cannot be accepted as applying to different forms and are all reduced to synonyms of Gigantea.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第98页。原产欧洲,后传入美国。花鲜艳的红色,有白色大斑块,半重瓣型、托桂型或牡丹型,大到巨型花,外轮花瓣宽圆,略呈波浪状或皱褶,中部小花瓣直立扭曲,与金黄色雄蕊簇拥,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,平直,厚革质,光亮,植株开张,枝条匍匐,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.108. 巨大花龙(C.hybrid)红山茶。1830,欧洲。此品种约1840年从欧洲传入美国。 半重瓣-唐子-牡丹形、红色、白色杂斑-云斑、大轮(11cm),树性横张、长势强。别名:Emperor Wilhelm、Fanny Davenport、Gigantea cTAmerica、Gigantea cTAmerique、Gigantea Special、Jolly Roger、Kilvingtoniana、Magnolia King、Mary Bell Glennan。 花名:巨大。突变种:Jacksonii。 

Gigantea—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.65, No.50.图 14.

Gigantea (巨大花龙)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.832.

Gigantea (吉根弟)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.22, G7.

Gigantea (大彩云)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.37, No.2.

Photos