International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Goshobeni-sazanka

Goshobeni-sazanka

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1058

Id:ICR-6420

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Goshobeni-sazanka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Goshobeni  Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.344 and Satomi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.9. Synonym for Goshobeni-sazanka.

Goshokō  Different reading to ‘Goshobeni’, synonym for Goshobeni-sazanka.

Description

» English Description

Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.344; Itō, Ihei, 1719, Kōeki Chikinshō, 1:24-40: Large sized, purplish red. Originated in Japan. Sport: Gosho-nishiki. Synonym: ‘Goshobeni’, ‘Goshoko’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos