International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grace Caple

Grace Caple

Last Updated:2019/6/26 16:57:04 By:wangzhonglang
604

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6462

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Grace Caple'

Chinese Name:枫林渡

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Grace Capel Marwood Hill Garden Catalogue, 1985. Orthographic error for Grace Caple.

Kabo Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.76, No.321. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.hybrid Grace Caple.

Kapo Chinese synonym for NZ hybrid Grace Caple.

枫林渡 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.582.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1974, Vol.VIII, No.6, p.47, Reg. No.93: An open pollinated seedling of C.pitardii var. pitardii x C japonica, originated by Mrs T. Durrant, Rotorua, New Zealand. The plant is small and compact. First flowered 1971. Flowers are semi-double to peony form with 30 narrow, elongated petals and measure 12 cm x 7 cm. Colour is a faint blush pink (RHS.CC.62D) shading to white. Orthographic error: ‘Grace Capel’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.112.

Grace Caple 枫林渡(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1974,新西兰RotoruaMrs T. Durrant培育选出。C. pitardii var. pitardii x C. japonica自然杂交种。初花1971年。半重瓣牡丹形、淡粉红色底、白雾边、大轮(12 x 7cm)、约30枚细长形花瓣。花名:人名(葛蕾丝•凯波)。

Grace Caple (枫林渡)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.582.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos