International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grace Albritton

Grace Albritton

Last Updated:2022/8/12 14:33:12 By:wangzhonglang
1007

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-6453

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grace Albritton'

Chinese Name:葛蕾丝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aobodun Gao Jiyin Ltr.25-5-1990. Chinese synonym for Grace Albritton.

Sweetie Pie Gentry, 1970, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.25, No.4. Synonym for Grace Albritton.

克蕾丝 蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花目录,pl.No.13.

奥伯顿 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.38, No.3.

葛雷丝欧勃立顿 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第211页。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.130, Reg. No.1197: A 10 years old chance C.japonica seedling, which first bloomed 1967. Originated in USA by A.D. Albritton. Tallahassee, Florida. Plant growth is average and it has dark green leaves, 7.5 cm x 3.5 cm. The formal double, light pink flower measures 7 cm across x 2.5 cm deep. It has 50-60 petals with no stamens or pistil. It blooms mid-season. Each petal is tipped darker pink. Received the Arminta C. Cawood Camellia Japonica Award for 1977, the William E. Wylam Miniature Award, 1979; the John Illges Award, 1978 and the National Camellia Hall of Fame Award, 1980. Sports: Grace Albritton Blush, Grace Albritton Flair, Grace Albritton Pink, Grace Albritton Starfire, Grace Albritton White, Grace’s Sweet Pea. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Aobodun’

» Chinese Description

葛雷丝. 欧勃立顿Grace AlbrittonC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第211页,粉、緣深或白花粉红覆輪,完全重瓣、小輪、中花,1972年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第102页。美国佛罗里达州A.D.Afcritton先生培育,一度被称之为‘六角奧伯顿’。花粉红色,有大量白色条纹,完全重瓣型,小型花,花瓣50〜60枚,先端深粉红色,覆瓦状松散排列,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.112. Grace Albritton 葛蕾丝 1972,美国佛罗里达州 Tallahassee,A.D. Albritton培育选出。C. hybrid 自然实生种,10年实生苗,初花1967年。完全形、淡粉底、瓣端浓粉色、偶有细红条或小红斑、小轮(6〜7x2.5〜3.5cm)、花瓣约50〜60枚、没有雄 蕊或雌蕊、花期1〜2月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(葛蕾丝•阿布里顿)。突变种: Grace Albritton Blush、Grace Albritton Flair、Grace Albritton Pink、Grace Albritton Starfire、Grace Albritton White、Grace's Sweet Pea 

Granee Albritton—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.160, No.175.拼音错误。

Grace Albritton (葛蕾丝)_陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8. No.118.

Grace Albritton (克蕾丝)一蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花目录,pl.No.13.

Grace Albritton (奥伯顿)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.38, No.3.

Flower

Flower Size6-7 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos