International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grandiflora Alba

Grandiflora Alba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
455

Id:ICR-6509

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grandiflora Alba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Japonica Grandiflora Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.112. Synonym for Grandiflora Alba.

Description

» English Description

Harrison ed., 1838, The Floricultural Cabinet, p.79: Double, large, white. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.149: Flower exceeds 10 cm across, full and milk white; exterior petals in 5-6 rows, round-ovate, notched at apex, reflexed and regularly imbricated. Those following, not numerous, are very small and long; those in the centre number 4 or 5, twisted in such a manner as to cover the centre of the corolla. See pl.82, Berlèse, 1841 Iconographie for illus­tration. Originated in England. Synonym: ‘Japonica Grandiflora’.
Photos