International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gunsmoke

Gunsmoke

Last Updated:2023/6/12 11:36:06 By:wangzhonglang
720

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6628

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gunsmoke'

Chinese Name:射击火炮

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

射击火炮  茶花林目录,2002-2006, p.11/28, No.949.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.7. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.235, Reg. No.679: An 8 years old chance japonica seedling that first flowered 1959. Originated by Robert V. Burgess, Savannah, Georgia, USA. Plant habit, upright, average in density and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 13.5 cm long x 8 cm wide. The semi-double Valentine red flower is 15-16 cm across x 5 cm deep, with 12 petals, yellow sta­mens, of coarse texture and a twist at the end of the petals. Blooms mid-season. Sport: Gun­smoke Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.116.

Gunsmoke 射击火炮(C. japonica)红山茶。1964,美国乔治亚州SavannahRobert  V. Burgess8年自然实生种,初花1959年。半重瓣、橙红色、大轮(12cm)、可达巨大(1516 x 5cm)、花瓣12枚、黄色雄蕊、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

Gunsmoke (射击火炮)一茶花林目录,2002-2006, p.11/28, No.949.

Flower

Flower Size12-16 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos