International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gwen Pike

Gwen Pike

Last Updated:2022/8/12 16:09:08 By:wangzhonglang
390

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6647

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Gwen Pike'

Chinese Name:格文

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gewen  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.423. Chinese synonym for Gwen Pike. Previously ‘Gewenzhui’.

Gewenzhui  Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.78, No.592: Chinese synonym for the Australian C.sasanqua, Gwen Pike. Later amended to ‘Gewen’.

银狐  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1445.

吉恩山峰  新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.23, G23.

格文  高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.330.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1968, Camellia News, No.32, p.17, Reg. No.93: Originated at Fergu­son’s Nursery, N.S.W., Australia about 1925, parents unknown. It has a slow, dense, compact, upright habit of growth. Flowers, 6 cm across, semi-double, shell-pink. Early to mid-season flowering. Leaves, dark green, 4 cm long x 1.6 cm wide. Chinese synonym ‘Gewen’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第330页。澳大利亚Ferguson’s Nursery苗圃培育,属普通茶梅。花贝壳粉红色,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣20〜30枚,宽圆形,先端凹陷,排列整齐,内部花瓣略内扣,花心可见少量黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长缓慢。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.116.

Gwen Pike银狐(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1968,澳洲茶花协会。来历不明种,约1925年,起源于澳大利亚NSWFerguson种苗园。半重办、淡粉、小轮(6cm)、花期122月、树性直立、浓密、缓慢生长。花名:人名(葛温•帕克)。

Gwen Pike (银狐)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1445.

Gwen Pike (吉恩山峰)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.23, G23.

Gwen Pike (格文)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.330.

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Australia

Photos