International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hakkaku

Hakkaku

Last Updated:2022/1/19 10:46:11 By:Sueo Takano
217

Id:ICR-6723

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hakkaku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:白鶴 はくつる

Meaning

Synonym

Hakaku  Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 1990, p.3. Corruption of the Japanese name Hakkaku.

Hakutsuru-Chūbu  Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.112. Synonym for Hakkaku.

Hakuzuru  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.121. Different read­ing for Hakkaku.

Shirozuru  Wada, 1941, Garden Treasure of Japan.Different reading for Hakkaku.

Description

» English Description

Yoshida, Shigekurō, 1933, Tsubaki Meikan; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, colour pl.53, p.99 and Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.16, p.8, description p.89: Bush camellia of open, vigorous growth. Leaves, often large, rhombo-elliptic gradually tapering to apex, somewhat concave on upper surface, laxly undulate, evolute at margins. Flowers widely campanulate, strongly wavy at margins, reflexed half above in full blossom, pure white with one or two short, thick or thin pink streaks. Similar to Kamohon­nami except for the red streaks. Similarly the tip of the style is exposed before the bloom opens. Originated in Aichi Prefecture, Japan and first described by Shigekurō Yoshida in 1933. ‘Haku’ is white and ‘Kaku’ is the common name for the red crowned Japanese crane, so the name alludes to the short, red streaks on the big white petals. See Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.22 as ‘Hakutsuru’; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.112 & 237 as ‘Hakutsuru-Chūbu’. Dif­ferent readings: ‘Hakuzuru’, ‘Hakutsuru’, ‘Hakukaku’. Synonym: ‘Hakutsuru-Chūbu’. Note: The orthography ‘Hakutsuru’ is retained for the Higo camellia of the same characters.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos