International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hatsu-arashi-Saga

Hatsu-arashi-Saga

Last Updated:2021/9/9 12:10:41 By:wangzhonglang
693

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-7067

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hatsu-arashi-Saga'

Chinese Name:嵯峨初岚

Japanese Name:初嵐嵯峨 はつあらしさが

Meaning

Synonym

Hatsu-arahi A Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1976, Garden Life, p.43. Synonym for Hatsu-arashi-Saga.

Saga Synonym for ‘Saga-hatsu-arashi’. Uesa, 1844, Sōmoku Benran.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.114; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.17, as ‘Hatsuarashi’(Saga): Medium size, white, campanulate single, with 7 rounded, embracing petals and a central stamen cylin­der, with creamy filaments, joined for the lower third, and dark yellow anthers. Blooms early to mid-season. Leaves dark green, elliptic to lanceolate, apices tapering acuminate, margins shal­lowly serrulate, venation impressed. Originated in the Kansai District, Japan. Synonyms: ‘Saga-­hatsuarashi’, ‘Hatsu-arashi A’. There has been confusion between this cultivar and the ones above and below.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..17 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.196.   関西產. []白色、一重、筒~ラッパ咲き、筒しべ、中輪、10~3月。[]長広楕円、中形、葉脈は顕著に凹む []立性、強い。[来歴]不明  /神園、文/横山


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos