International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hatsuwarai

Hatsuwarai

Last Updated:2022/2/14 15:28:55 By:Sueo Takano
165

Id:ICR-7123

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Hatsuwarai'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:肥後初笑 ひごはつわらい

Meaning

Synonym

Hatsu Waraii Fischer, 1986, Kamelien, p.79, colour pl. p.57. Corruption of the Japanese name Hatsuwarai.

Hatsu Warei Collins Complete Book of Houseplants, 1991, p.98. Corruption of the Japanese name Hatsuwarai.

Hatsuwaraii Torsanlorenzo Catalogue, 1984-1985. Corruption of Japanese name Hatsuwarai.

Description

» English Description

Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties of Japan, p.16 as ‘Hatsu-­warai’: Light pink with deeper pink base. Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrangement, p.71: Flower pink becoming deeper to base, 10 cm across, 6-7 petals. Stamens, circular, white, yellow at base, late flowering. Leaves, medium size, ovate-elliptic, venation impressed. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. See colour photo, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.51, p.54 as ‘Higo-hatsuwarai’ and Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.117, 238. Synonyms: ‘Higo-hatsuwarai’, ‘New Years Greetings’. Corruption of Japanese name: ‘Hatsuwaraii’, ‘Hatsu Waraii’.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.298. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著  p.215. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P195. 熊本. []淡桃色、一重、平開咲き、筒芯、極大輪、3~4月。[]中型の楕円形かあr倒卵形で、先端は鋭くとがり、鋸歯は浅く、葉面は葉脈に沿ってくぼみ、葉縁は外曲し全体にわずかにねじれる。[]やや横張りとなり樹勢は強くよく結実し、育種用母樹として有望とされる。[来歴]昭和の初期、故吉村為八が長楽の実生から選抜し、育成した品種。 文/仲村

 


Photos