International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hatsuarashi-shiratama

Hatsuarashi-shiratama

Last Updated:2022/4/20 15:18:44 By:Sueo Takano
705

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-7068

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hatsuarashi-shiratama'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:初嵐白玉 はつあらししらたま

Meaning

Synonym

Hatsu-arashi B Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1976, Garden Life, p.43. Synonym for Hatsuarashi- shiratama.

Hatsu-arashi-Kansai Tuyama, 1966, Camellias Cultivars of Japan, p.88; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.115, colour photo as Hatsu-arashi (Shiratama).

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.115, description, p.237; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.16, colour photo, p.17, description: Small size, white, single, opening through spherical shape to campan­ulate, with 5-6 broad, emarginate, overlapping petals and a central stamen cylinder, with creamy filaments, joined at the lower third, and deep golden anthers. Blooms early to mid-sea­son. Leaves bright, shining green, elliptic to obovate, with apices from abrupt acute to acumi­nate, margins serrate, undulate. Originated in Kansai District, Japan. Synonyms: ‘Hatsu-arashi-Kansai’, ‘Hatsu-arashi B’. Thought by some to be a synonym for Hatsu-arashi.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.301. P489.     文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P1186.   淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..17. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》 p.15. 京都. []白、一重、やや抱え性の筒咲き、筒しべ、蕾が丸いのが特徴、小輪、10~3月。[]丸みのある楕円、中形。[]立性、強い。[来歴]江戸期からの古典品種、京都の名椿の一つ、別名:初嵐白玉。写/桐野、文/山ロ三


Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos