International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hayazaki-bokuhan

Hayazaki-bokuhan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
648

Id:ICR-7146

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hayazaki-bokuhan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hanazaki-bokuhan Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.119, Orthographic error for Hayazaki-bokuhan.

Hayazaki-bokuhan-Kantō Synonym for Hayazaki-bokuhan.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.119 colour photo, p.239, description: Typical Bokuhan anemone form of 5 outer, red, guard petals cupping a compact, cushion of white flagged petaloids. Leaves dark green, elliptic, acuminate apex with depressed venation and shallow serrations. Early blooming. Resembles: Akizaki-bokuhan. Originated in Kantō, Japan. Synonym: ‘Hayazaki-bokuhan-Kantō’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos