International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Momoiro-bokuhan

Momoiro-bokuhan

Last Updated:2022/1/16 15:49:19 By:Sueo Takano
691

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12941

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Momoiro-bokuhan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:桃色卜伴 ももいろぼくはん

Meaning

Synonym

Momoiro-bokuan Torsanlorenzo Catalogue, 1984-1985. Corruption of Japanese name Momoiro-bokuhan.

Momoro Bokuhan Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.161. Corruption of the Japanese name Momoiro-bokuhan.

Peach Coloured Bokuhan Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.132. Synonym for Momoiro-bokuhan.

Tinsie (Blush) Gentry, 1971, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.26, No.4, p.21. Synonym for Momoiro-bokuhan.

Tinsie Blush Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.132 Synonym for Momoiro-­bokuhan.

0 show +

Description

» English Description

Katayama, 1960, Tsubaki Ochabana. Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrangement, p.106 colour photo; Encyclope­dia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.164, pl.387; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.150; Yokoyama et al., 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.227: Small, deep pink, anemone form with 5 irregular petals around a cushion centre of small, folded white petaloids, typical of the ‘bokuhan’ form. Originated in Kansai area, Japan. Corrupted forms; ‘Momoro Bokuhan’, ‘Momoiro-bokuan’. This Japanese cultivar was registered in American Camellia Yearbook, 1986, p.93, Reg. No.2006, with the description: A miniature, dark rose outer petals with white petaloids streaked with rose, anemone form C.japonica; flowers early to mid-season. Average flower size 4 cm across x 2 cm deep with 10 petals, 102 petaloids and 8 anthers. Very cold hardy. Plant growth is dense and slow, dwarf in character with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm x 2.8 cm. Blooms mid-season to late.

» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.227.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..354.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.262.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.95. 大阪產. [花]桃色、唐子咲き、唐子は桃地に白の幅広の覆輪、中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形、強く波曲。[樹]横張り性、密生、強い。[来歴]I960年代の片山樹楽園の目録に記載がある。写/桐野、文/樽本

Photos