International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hayazaki-kasuri

Hayazaki-kasuri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
515

Id:ICR-7148

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hayazaki-kasuri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hayazaki-tobi'iri Different reading for Hayazaki-kasuri.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.367: Medium sized, single white with many crimson flecks and stripes. Compact sta­men column, pinched in at top. Opens flat. Different reading: ‘Hayazaki-tobi’iri’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos