International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hedinghong

Hedinghong

Last Updated:2022/8/13 10:42:55 By:wangzhonglang
736

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7187

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hedinghong'

Chinese Name:鹤顶红

Japanese Name

Meaning:Crane Crest Red

Synonym

Chu Ting Hung  Chen, 1955, Guan Shan Shumuxue.Different reading for ‘Zhudinghong’.

Chushuhung  Yü, 1964, Camellian - “The Garden Camellias of Yunnan”, p.14 as a synonym of Hedinghong as ‘Hotinghung’. ADifferent reading: ‘Zhushuhong’.

Chutinghung  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.141. Synonym for Hedinghong as ‘Hotinghung’.

Cinnabar Crown  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.141 as a translation for ‘Chutinghung’ a synonym for Hedinghong.

Cinnabar Red  Yü, 1964, Camellian, p.14 of “The Garden Camellias of Yunnan”. Translation of ‘Chushahung’,Different reading ‘Zhushahong’, synonym for Hedinghong.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Liu, 1959, Several Famous Ornamental Plants of China. Synonym for the C.japonica cultivar Heding. Feng & Shi, 1966, Yunnan Shanchahua Zhiwaxue.... Pseudonym for the C.reticulata cultivar Heding Cha. Different readings: ‘Ho Ting Hung’, ‘Hotinghung’, ‘Heh Ta Hung’. ‘He-ting-hung’. Chen Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, pp.59, 60, give this name as a synonym for both Jinpan Lizhi and ‘Zihonglou’. On p.78 and colour photo [p.144] is shown the typical red anemone form. ‘Wannianhong’ is given as a synonym. Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.42, No.225, colour photo No.122: A full peony to anemone form, 8-9 cm across with 16-20 outer petals and the centre a mass of approxi­mately 250 petaloids; colour deep red with some white variegation. Leaves mid-green, ovate. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

鹤顶红 Camellia japonica ‘Hedinghong’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第23页。托桂型,又名红海南宝珠,在温州地区称为万年红。灌木,树冠呈圆形,长势健。小枝灰褐色。叶椭圆形至宽椭圆形,长7-8.5厘米,宽3.5-5厘米,先端渐尖或短尖,基部阔楔形或钝圆,表面深绿色,侧脉7-8对,较明显,网脉细密微凹,背面淡黄绿色。花大红色,大瓣2轮,10-12片,中心小瓣塞满,小瓣基部连合,小数具柄,隆起如鹤顶,近中心伴生少数雄蕊,花径6-8厘米。本品种栽培历史悠久,王十朋诗云:“鹤顶丹时看始佳”,即指此种,产温州。花期:1月下旬-3月中旬。

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.59,文字描述p.124。鹤顶红(Hedinghong) Stork Crest Red.【叶】宽卵圆形至宽椭圆形,长5.5-7厘米,宽3.5-5.3 厘米,先端短尖至急尖,基部宽楔形至圆形,叶片肥 厚。【花】紫红色(R.H.S.C.C.53B),直径12-13厘米。花 瓣约33片,6-7轮着生,整齐的复瓦状排列,花瓣微 内曲,全开则向外反卷,从外向内逐渐变小,内轮花瓣 具粉白色带状条纹,其余花瓣上具银白色短毛。雄蕊多 数变为花瓣状,仅残存少数退化雄蕊。雌蕊退化。花期 2月中旬至3月下旬。本品种叶小而肥厚,花瓣紫红色并具有白色短毛, 故有“雪撒桃花”之称。产大理。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》78-79页。植株不正形,枝条较直立,幼枝绿紫色。叶色深绿,上洒少量黄斑,质较厚,不正倒卵形至阔倒卵形,长6~7cm左右,宽4.5~5cm,前缘略耸起,叶尾凸尖,叶基近圆形,叶缘锯齿细钝,叶面平而有凹凸,幼叶黄绿色,侧脉下凹,细脉不明显。花重瓣皇冠型,鲜红色起绒光,花瓣上洒有多量白色片斑,花径8~9cm,花瓣排列3轮,16~20枚,基部连生;雄蕊瓣250~300枚,其中夹着数枚大瓣,形成皇冠状花冠;雌蕊退化。花蕾近圆形,黄褐色,被灰白色之短茸毛,苞萼12-14片。花期3-4月。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.121. Hedinghong 鹤顶红(Crane Crest Red)(C.japonica)红山茶。1959,中国。传说是Heding (鹤顶)入白斑突变种。全牡丹~唐子、深红色、白斑、中轮(8~9cm)、外瓣约16~20枚、中心瓣状蕊约250枚。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 121. 【葉】卵形か広楕円形。長さ5.5〜7cm,幅3.5— 5.3cm。先端は短銳先形か短急銳形で,基部は広 いくさび形か円形。葉身は厚く,平たい。鋸歯 は密につき,浅い。【花】花形はバラ形。花色は濃赤色(R.H.S.C.C. 53B)。花径は12〜13cm。花弁は約33枚あり,6〜 7重の輪状に配列し,敷き石状に規則的に重なる。 弁は平たく,咲き初めはわずかに内側に折れ,全 開時は弁の先がわずかに外側に反る。外側から 内側に向かって徐々に小さくなる。内方の弁には粉白色の带状の斑があり,他の弁の上部には 白色の短毛がある。弁は1枚1枚落ちる。雄ずい の多くは弁化していて,一部は退化した雄ずい が残る。雌ずいは退化していて,扁平状などさ まざまな形になる。結実しない。花期は2月中旬〜3月下旬。【参考】 この品種は,葉が小さくて厚く,花弁は紫桃色で,白色の短毛がつくので,「雪撒桃花 (モモの花に雪が散る)」といわれている。 大理で産する。


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month China

Photos