International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars High Jinks

High Jinks

Last Updated:2022/8/13 13:09:46 By:wangzhonglang
1191

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7357

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'High Jinks'

Chinese Name:游戏闹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hi-Jinx  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.5. Orthographic variant for High Jinks.

Youxinao  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.428; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.japonica High Jinks.

海珍克斯  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.24, H4.

快乐狂欢  茶花林目录,1992-2006,p.12/28, No.1143.

游戏闹  高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.114.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1956-1957, p.18: Medium sized, formal double pink, striped and blotched white. A white blotched form of Roma Risorta. A different cultivar from the validly published Hi-Jinx. Note: Alternatively it is thought to be a virus induced form of what is known in Australia as Redgrove. Chinese synonym ‘Youxinao’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第114页。澳大利亚Camellia Grove苗圃培育,系‘海伦诺玫瑰’(Helenor Rosea)品种之突变。花粉红色,有深红色短条纹和白色斑块,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣宽圆形,先端有凹口,排列紧实、整齐,有厚实感,中部花瓣通常合抱呈球状,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,偶有黄斑,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.123.

High Jinks海珍克斯(C. japonica)红山茶。1956,澳大利亚。

Helenor Rosea (海利诺红)病毒感染入白斑品种。完全形、深粉红色、白斑白条、中轮。

High Jinks—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.161, No.184.

High Jinks (海珍克斯)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.24, H4.

High Jinks (快乐狂欢)一茶花林目录,1992-2006,p.12/28, No.1143.

High Jinks (游戏闹)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.114.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos