International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars High Wide'n Handsome

High Wide'n Handsome

Last Updated:2022/8/13 13:14:14 By:wangzhonglang
178

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7368

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'High Wide'n Handsome'

Chinese Name:美男子

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Meinanzi  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.421; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica High Wide’n Handsome.

大帅哥  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.1071.

美男子  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.46, No.2.

高不可攀  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.57, H20.

Description

» English Description

McCaskill, 1960, American Camellia Yearbook, colour photo fac­ing p.112: Chance seedling developed by McCaskill Gardens, California, USA. Very large semi-double, luminous pink with finely pencilled markings of smoky pewter on the edges of the large, fluted petals. Chinese synonym ‘Meinanzi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.123.

High Wide'n Handsome 大帅哥(C. japonica)红山茶。1960,美国加州,McCaskill植物园。半重瓣、亮丽粉红、瓣端凹缺、巨大、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。

High Wide'n Handsome (大帅哥)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.1071.

High Wide'n Handsome (美男子)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.46, No.2.

High Wide'n Handsome (高不可攀)—新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.57, H20.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos