International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hongbinglang

Hongbinglang

Last Updated:2022/9/3 15:58:10 By:wangzhonglang
379

Id:ICR-7703

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hongbinglang'

Chinese Name:红槟榔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hongbinlong  Wang & Yu, 1989, Camellia, p.30. Corruption of Hongbinglang.

Description

» English Description

Shanghai Botanical Garden’s List, 1985; Savige, 1986, International Camellia Journal, No.18, p.109: A medium sized, red, bud centered, formal double with cupped and rounded petals. Late flowering. Sport: Huabinglang. See colour photo [p.115], Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.92 and Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.46, No.263, colour photo, No.147. Corruption: ‘Hongbinlong”. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

红槟榔 Camellia japonica ‘Hongbinlong’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第30页。武瓣型,形态特征与花槟榔同,唯其花色全红无斑纹。本种原误称为红宝珠或大红宝珠,应予正名。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》92页。小乔木,树形紧凑,枝叶密集整齐。叶面浓绿色,叶背面黄绿色,富光泽,叶椭圆状,长5~5.3cm,宽2.5~2.9cm,缘有微针芒状锯齿,先端有短尾与长尾两种,基部狭楔形,叶缘锯齿细而向内,叶面平坦,侧脉紧密,细脉明显。花重瓣类蔷薇型。花大红色,花径6~7cm,花瓣交互排列5~6轮,共61~72枚,瓣内扣,盛放时内瓣包心不放,先端有一微凹口;雌、雄蕊退化。花蕾短椭圆形,黄绿色,被白色极短的细茸毛。苞萼13枚,苞状柄长0.4cm。花期4月。

Flower

Flower Size6-7 cm

Blooming Season4-4 Month China

Photos