International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hono-o

Hono-o

Last Updated:2022/8/1 15:51:09 By:Sueo Takano
655

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-7771

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Hono-o'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:炎 ほのお

Meaning:Flame

Synonym

Honō Hagiya, 1967, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū.Different reading for Hono-o.

Honoho Different reading for Hono-o.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, Garden Life, 1966, p.32, No.17, black and white photo: Flower is dark red peony to irregular, open peony of 8-9 cm across x 5 cm deep. Outer petals, 12-25, long and slender. The inner petals, 10-20, sometimes mingle with the petaloids and 200 stamens with dark yellow filaments. Leaves are long and slender and reflexed. Petiole hirsute. The plant habit is low growing. Different readings: ‘Honoho’, ‘Honō’. Collected in Kochitani City, Niigata Prefecture, Japan in 1959 by Susumu Ishizawa. Named and released by Kaoru Hagiya. See: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.140, 247, colour photo and description.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.241. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.126. 新潟產. [花]濃紅色、牡丹~獅子咲き、内弁は細長く雄しベと混在、中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形、反曲。[樹]叢生、矮性。[来歴]ユキツバキ系。民家の栽培種、石沢進の採集、1967年萩屋薰の命名.発表。写/太岡、文/萩屋

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos