International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hoshi-iri-bokuhan

Hoshi-iri-bokuhan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
648

Id:ICR-7835

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hoshi-iri-bokuhan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hochi-iri-bokuhan Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of Japanese name Hoshi-iri-bokuhan.

Hoshi-iri-bokuban Different reading for Hoshi-iri-bokuhan.

Tinsie Variegated Gentry, 1978, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.33, No.4. Synonym for Hoshi-iri-bokuhan.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki. See JCS., 1967, Tsubaki, No.7, p.36; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Deep red with white petaloids, small size with anemone centre. A sport of Bokuhan. Originated in Japan. Synonym ‘Tinsie Variegated’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos