International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hosshin-shiro

Hosshin-shiro

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1097

Id:ICR-7865

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hosshin-shiro'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hottshin-shiro  (C.japonica), Kurume Camellia, 1997, English translation, p.7; Alternative spelling for Hosshin-shiro.

Description

» English Description

Kurume Camellia, 1997, English translation, p.7 as ‘Hottshin-shiro’; Pure white, small tubular single. upright plant. Flowers mid-season. Named by Shu. Hisatomi, Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos