International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hosshin-shibori

Hosshin-shibori

Last Updated:2022/8/6 8:02:23 By:Sueo Takano
503

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7864

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hosshin-shibori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:発心絞 ほつしんしぼり

Meaning:Dappled Hosshin

Synonym

Hottshin-shibori (C.japonica), Kurume Camellia, 1997, English translation, p.7; Alternative spelling for Hosshin-shibori.

Description

» English Description

Inazawa Nurseries Co, Ltd. Catalogue, 1986-1987, p.3, A-140: White blotched on a red ground, single, small with overlapping petals, twisted sta­mens. Originated in Fuku’oka Prefecture, Japan. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.241 with colour photo; English translation p.168. Flowers mid-season to late. Leaves narrowly elliptic, medium size. Spreading growth. Parentage unknown, named and released by Shunsuke Hisatomi in 1980. The word ‘Hosshin’ means a religious awakening or Buddha’s Mind. Alternative reading ‘Hottshin-shibori’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.241. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.142. 福岡產. [花]鮮紅色地に白斑が人る、一重、椀咲き、輪しベ、中輪、3~4月。[葉] 長楕円、中形。[樹]やや横張り性、強い。[来歴]親不明の園芸品種の自然実生1980年に久冨舜介の命名.発表。写.文/久冨

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos