International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beni-shibori

Beni-shibori Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
540

Id:ICR-1408

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beni-shibori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bonesyeboni Findlay, 1968, RHS, The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, p.18. Corruption of the Japanese name Beni-shibori.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Red, single, medium size, with vermilion speckles and white edges; medium size, crimson single, opening flat. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)
Photos