International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beni-arajishi

Beni-arajishi

Last Updated:2021/11/12 7:59:49 By:Sueo Takano
719

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1347

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Beni-arajishi'

Chinese Name:红荒狮子

Japanese Name:紅荒獅子 べにあらじし

Meaning:Beni (紅),red; ara (荒),intractable; jishi (獅子) a variant of shishi, lion. This cultivar is reported to be a sport variety of No. 307 Ara-jisni. It seems that there are many subcultivars belonging to Beni-ara-jishi.

Synonym

Callie SCCS, 1968, Camellia Nomenclature, p.30. Synonym for Beni-arajishi erroneously as ‘Are­jishi’.

Kō-arajishi Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.138. Different read­ing for Beni-arajishi.

Pompeian Rubra Glen St Mary Nursery Co. Catalogue, 1937-1938, p.7. Orthographic error for ‘Pomponia Rubra’, synonym for Beni-arajishi as ‘Aloha’.

Pompenia Rubra Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1937-1938. Synonym for Beni-arajishi as ‘Aloha’.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki in early flowering section. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Early bloomer. Deep red Peony form. This cultivar is widely grown, often, invalidly as ‘Arajishi’, which is the variegated form. (See Arajishi). Leaves long-oval, large, apices acuminate, margins sharply serrate, petioles hirsute. The name translates as “Red Restive Lion”. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Beni-are­jishi’, ‘Kō-arajishi’. Synonyms: ‘Aloha’, ‘Lady Alice’, ‘Pompenia Rubra’. Colour photos can be found on p.61, Macoboy, 1981, The Dictionary of Camelluas in Colour; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cul­tivars of Japan, p.66 and Camellias of Japan, 1968, pl.244 & p.164; and in Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.134.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.25. Beni-arajishi  红荒狮子(Red Fierce Lion) (C. rusticana)雪茶 。 1859,日本关东。牡丹〜狮头形、深红色、中轮(7.59x44.5cm)、花期123月、树性横张、长势强。同种异名:AlohaLady Alice。花名:红色的猛狮。突变种:Arajishi


» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.206.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.229. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.125. 江戸產. [花]紅色、獅子咲き、中~大輪、9~4月。[葉]長楕円、大形、鋭い鋸歯がある。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]ユキツバキ系。1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る、荒獅子の白斑がないもの。写/桐野.文/編集委員会

Photos