International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Howard Dumas

Howard Dumas

Last Updated:2022/8/13 16:30:27 By:wangzhonglang
1219

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7896

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Howard Dumas'

Chinese Name:杜马

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

红大仲马  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.198.

杜马  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.114, No.1.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.158, Reg. No.1876: A very large, currant red, semi-double to peony form C.japonica Elizabeth Boardman x reticulata, mid-sea­son flowering; originated by Dr W.F. Homeyer, Jr., Macon, Georgia, USA. First bloomed 1977. Average flower size, 15 cm across x 7 cm deep with 21-24 petals, including 6-7 large rabbit ears and 2-7 petaloids, white anthers and filaments. Plant growth is upright, open and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 10-15 cm long x 6-10 cm wide. Sport: Howard Dumas Variegated. Chinese synonym ‘Duma’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第257页。美国佐治亚州W.F.Homeyer Jr.博士培育,系红山茶‘博德曼’(Elizabeth Boardman)品种与一个滇山茶品种之间的杂交种。花鲜艳的红色,偶有白斑块,半重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达16cm,厚7cm,大花瓣21枚左右,宽大,边缘略呈波浪状,先端圆,瓣面略皱褶,有细脉纹,花心偶有扭曲的小花瓣,雄蕊短,雌蕊较长,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶面粗糙,植株立性,生长中等。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.130.

Howard Dumas 红大仲马(C. japonica)红山茶。1983,美国乔治亚州MaconDr W.F. Homeyer Jr.培育作出。Elizabeth Boardman (伊莉萨白·包德曼)x Drama Girl (艺旦)。初花1977年。半重瓣~牡丹形、暗紫红、巨大(15 x 7cm)、花瓣约21~24枚、约6~7枚大型兔耳瓣、27枚瓣化蕊、白色雄蕊、花期1~2月、树性直立~横张、长势中等。花名:人名(霍华德·杜马士)。

Howard Dumas (红大仲马)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.198.

Howard Dumas (杜马)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.114, No.1.

Flower

Flower Size15-16 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos