International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Idaten-tsubaki

Idaten-tsubaki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
845

Id:ICR-8082

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1827

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Idaten-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mizunode-idaten  Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyō-shū. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1966, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.7, p.164. Possibly synonymous with Idaten-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Aoyama, Kinta, 1827, Sōmoku Kihin Kagami: White variegated, long, narrow leaves, white flowers. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1966, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.7, p.160. Possibly synonymous with ‘Mizunode-idaten’ in Sōmoku Kinyōshū, 1829.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos