International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Irihi-no-kage

Irihi-no-kage Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
727

Id:ICR-8329

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Irihi-no-kage'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Irihikage  Different reading for Irihi-no-kage.

Tsutsuji-cha  Ichijima, 1906, Kokon Yōrankō, 1841, vol.306, reprint p.345. Chinese reading ‘Chizhu Cha’. Synonym for Irihi-no-kage in Hyakuchinshū, Sakuden, 1630.

Tsutsuji-tsubaki  Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū. Synonym for Irihi-no-kage.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū: Red, very small with white petaloids. Synonym: 'Tsutsuji-tsubaki'. Different reading: 'Irihikage'. Originated in Japan.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos