International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Irihi-no-umi

Irihi-no-umi

Last Updated:2023/7/20 16:07:31 By:wangzhonglang
1008

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8330

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1898

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Irihi-no-umi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:入日の海 いりひのうみ

Meaning

Synonym

Riluohai  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.155. Chinese synonym for Irihi-no-umi.

Description

» English Description

Ashizawa, Yagorō, 1898, Chabaika Taishū; Ishii, 1932, Gen­shoku Engei Shokubutsu Zufu, vol.4: Deep pink. Medium to large single to semi-double. For colour photos see pl.533, Encyclopedia Of Camellias in Colour, Vol.I, 1972, p.213 & 386; and p.174, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Originated in Japan.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》P43. 江戸→埼玉県(川口市)産 ,サザン力系. 花色: 紫味を帯びた濃��色 花形弁の一重、平開咲きで、後半には花弁の両側が後方へ沿って弁間が隙く。中輪で花径は7~8cm 開花期:11月上旬-12月 花弁倒卵形で先端凹入、花弁の皺は少ない 雄蕊:74~79本、鮮やかな梅蕊で花弁の紅との対比が美しい。花糸は黄白色で下部が帯桃色、長さ16-20mmで咲きはじめは基部の3-5mmが合着しているが分離して散る。葯は濃黄色 雌蕊:花柱は緑白色、長さ9-10mmで先端から約1/2が3-4分岐して分岐部の上から縮れて開く。子房表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱.は無毛開かない。子房はやや小型で黄緑白色、表面は無毛で花柱も無毛   葉柄: 長さ5-6cm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて褐色毛があり、裏面主脈は無毛 葉身:長楕円形の中葉、長さ5.5-6cm、幅2.5〜2.7¢!!!。鈍頭で鋭脚。浅く中折れし、先端部近くで反曲する葉縁には片側で17~20個の粗鋸歯がある   葉色: 表面は暗緑色で側脈と網脈は不鮮明、裏面は緑色   樹性: 立性で少し弱いがよく伸長する    来歷: 明治から昭和初期の有名品種。1970年代から行方不明になっていたが、皆川椿花園から1950年に導入された株が大阪市立大学植物園に保存されていた    文献: 1898芦沢、1932石井*1935皆川、1972山崎*      所在 : 大阪市大

Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month Japan

Photos