International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jack of Hearts

Jack of Hearts

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
865

Id:ICR-8517

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jack of Hearts'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jack O'Hearts  Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1960, p.4. Belle Fontaine Nursery Catalogue, 1961. Orthographic variant for Jack of Hearts.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.55: Red. Large anemone form to formal double. Low, compact growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA by Bradford. Sport: Jack of Hearts Variegated. Orthographic variant: 'Jack O'Hearts'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos