International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jack Burson

Jack Burson

Last Updated:2023/6/9 16:20:42 By:wangzhonglang
1027

Id:ICR-8510

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jack Burson'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jeikeboxun  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.11. Chinese synonym for Jack Burson. Former Pinyin transliteration “Jekebosun”.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1962-1963, p.219, Reg. No.592: A 9 year old chance seedling that first flowered 1959. Originated by Jack Burson, Long Beach, Mississippi, USA. Leaves average, 10 cm long x 7 cm wide, elliptical with fine serrations. The semi-double to rose form double, pink flowers are up to 12 cm wide x 7 cm deep with 35 petals and 10 or more petaloids. Blooms early.

Flower

Flower Size10.2-12.7 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos