International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Janie Dover

Janie Dover

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
695

Id:ICR-8590

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Janie Dover'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Janey Dover SCCS, 1990, Camellia Nomenclature, p.56. Orthographic error for Janie Dover.

Description

» English Description

ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.3, p.9, Reg. No.2137: Small size, rose shading to pink in the centre, formal double chance C.japonica seedling. Blooms mid-season. Originated by Mrs Henry S. Stone, Baton Rouge, Mississippi, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.123: The 18 year old seedling first flowered 1977. Average flower size is 6 cm across x 3 cm deep with 82 petals. All blooms are complete spirals. Plant growth is upright and dense, medium in rate, with dark green leaves, 10 cm long x 6 cm wide. Orthographic error: 'Janey Dover'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos