International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Janie Lee Ott

Janie Lee Ott

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
536

Id:ICR-8591

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Janie Lee Ott'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jane Lee Ott SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.47. Orthographic error for Janie Lee Ott.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1957, p.301, Reg. No.309: A 10 year old chance seedling originated by E.C. Wolfe, Branchville, South Carolina, USA that first bloomed 1952. Plant growth is upright, compact and rapid in rate. Leaves similar to Mrs Charles Cobb, except colour is a softer green. The clear crimson flowers, somewhat lighter in colour then Mrs Charles Cobb, are incomplete double with mixed petaloids, similar to Nobilissima and are 8-­10 cm across with 11-12 outer petals and 20 or more petaloids. The petals are wavy and fluted. Mid-season flowering.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos