International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Joe Pyron

Joe Pyron

Last Updated:2023/6/5 14:15:32 By:wangzhonglang
835

Id:ICR-8873

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Joe Pyron'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Qiaopailong  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.10. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Joe Pyron.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1969, p.162, Reg. No.1025: An 8 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1963, originated by Robert V. Burgess Nursery, Savannah, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is compact, medium with dark green leaves, 11 cm x 6 cm. The semi-double flower is 14 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 31 petals. Rich, deep red with gold stamens. Fimbri­ated, ruffled petals, sometimes twisted with rabbit ears. Blooms mid-season. Sport: Joe Pyron Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size16.5-17.5 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos