International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Juliette Gordon Low

Juliette Gordon Low

Last Updated:2023/6/5 14:18:01 By:wangzhonglang
886

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9071

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Juliette Gordon Low'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Juliette Low  Pyron, 1967, American Camellia Yearbook, p.72. Abbreviation for Juliette Gordon Low.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1969, p.163, Reg. No.1022: A 15 year old chance seedling that first flowered 1960, originated by W.H. Fleetwood, Savannah, Geor­gia, USA. Plant growth is upright and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 13 cm long x 7.8 cm wide. The semi-double flower, similar in colour to Julia France, is 14.5 cm across and has 23 petals. Pale, blush pink with bright yellow anthers and filament. The petals are troughed with a few rabbit ears interspersed with stamens. Mid-season blooming. Abbreviation: 'Juliette Low'.

Flower

Flower Size14.6-15.5 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos