International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rowena Gordon

Rowena Gordon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
796

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16509

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Rowena Gordon'

Chinese Name:罗文娜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Luowenna  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.417; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.sasanqua Rowena Gordon.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1969, Camellia News, No.36, p.14, Reg. No.104: Originated by S.W. Gordon, Pymble, N.S.W., Australia - A chance seedling that first flowered 1966. Flower 8cm across, pink, semidouble, usually some petaloids. Early to midseason flowering. The plant has a dense habit of growth with smaller than average leaves. Chinese synonym ‘Luowenna’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第340页。澳大利亚S.W.Gordon先生培育,属普通茶梅。花粉红色,泛淡紫色调,渐向花心色泽变淡,有微香,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣15〜20枚,长圆形,平铺,先端凹陷,两侧略内卷,花心可见淡黄色散生雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos