International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kaga-koshimino

Kaga-koshimino

Last Updated:2022/8/16 9:32:57 By:wangzhonglang
1082

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9143

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Kaga-koshimino'

Chinese Name:加贺腰簑

Japanese Name:加賀腰蓑 かがこしみの

Meaning

Synonym

加贺腰みの  蔡福貴,2005,世界茶花专辑,p. 156, No.31.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.86, black and white photo and description. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.31, colour photo, p.206: A soft, apricot pink, open, peony form with two rows of imbricated petals surrounding a centre of intermingled stamens and erect, fluted and folded petals. Leaves lanceolate, apex long-tapering acuminate, dark green, margins serrate. Early flowering. Origi­nated with an old family in Unoki-chō, Ishikawa Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by Ryōji Nakamura in 1972.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.145. Kaga-koshimino 加贺腰簑('Koshimino' from Koga)。(C. rusticana)雪茶。1975,日本石川县。民家栽培种,1972年,中村良一郎命名发表。二段〜牡丹形、白色、割蕊、中轮、花期12〜3月、树性直立、长势強。蔡福貴,2005,世界茶花专辑,p. 156, No.31.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. p.86. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.54.  石川. []白色、二段咲き~牡丹咲き、中輪、11~4月。[]大型の長楕円形、濃緑色。葉縁は外曲し、全体に波曲する。葉柄には毛があり、ユキツバキ系 []立性、強い。[来歴]石川県宇野気町の産で、昭和47年に中村良一郎氏が命名・発表した新品種 文/桐野

 


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month Japan

Photos