International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kathleen Read

Kathleen Read

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
324

Id:ICR-9442

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kathleen Read'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kathleen Reed Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Kathleen Read.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1944-1945: White striped pink, rose form double to semi-double. Vigorous growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated at Magnolia Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Kathleen Reed’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos