International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kathryn Hall

Kathryn Hall

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
540

Id:ICR-9447

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kathryn Hall'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Katherine Hall Hody Wilson, 1970. SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.31, No.6, p.17. Orthographic error for Kathryn Hall.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1971, p.47, Reg. No.1127: A sport of Berenice Boddy, first observed 1964 by Bagby Hall, Jackson, Mississippi, USA. The rose form double is a sweet pea pink, 9-11 cm across x 5 cm deep with 40-50 petals and an indefinite number of petaloids. Each petal is notched with a deeper pink centre and 5 fascicles of stamens sur­rounded by petaloids. Blooms early. Orthographic error ‘Katherine Hall’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos