International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kerlerec

Kerlerec

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
102

Id:ICR-9553

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kerlerec'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Keleric Feray’s Fine Flowers, 1960. Orthographic error for Kerlerec.

Kerelec Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.6. Orthographic error for Kerlerec.

Description

» English Description

ACS., News Letter, July 1949, vol.4, No.3, Reg. No.14: Large, clear medium pink, incomplete double, 10 cm across x 5 cm deep with 3 rows of large petals with reflexed tips. A few large petals are interspersed with a large bunch of petaloids. Leaves mid-green, ovate, stiff, 10 cm x 5 cm, venation prominent. margins shallowly serrate, apex acuminate. Plant habit is hardy, vigorous and spreading. A seedling that originated at Jungle Gardens, Avery Island, Louisiana, USA that first flowered 1946. Orthographic errors: ‘Keleric’ ‘Kerelec”. Sport: Kerlerec Varie­gated.
Photos